Penn State wrestling heads into two road battles with top-six teams

Pennsylvania Sports

The road does not get any easier in Big Ten wrestling.

No. 2 Penn State will trip to No. 4 Wisconsin for a Friday night battle. You can watch the dual on the Big Ten Network Friday at 9 p.m. E.T. Penn State will stay on the road with a dual at No. 6 Minnesota Sunday at 2 p.m. E.T.

Penn State fell to No. 1 Iowa in its last road dual.

Below you can find the projected lineups of Penn State, Wisconsin and Minnesota courtesy of Penn State athletics.

#2 PENN STATE NITTANY LIONS (8-2,  5-1 B1G)

WT       NAME                                    EL     HT/HS        REC

125      Brandon Meredith                Fr.     Limerick,  Pa./Spring-Ford                                        11-10

133      #2 Roman Bravo-Young     So.   Tucson, Ariz./Sunny Side                                            14-0

141      #2 Nick Lee                           Jr.     Evansville, Ind./Homeschool                                       14-0

149      Jarod Verkleeren                  So.   Greensburg, Pa./Hempfield                                         13-4

             Luke Gardner                       Jr.     Pottsville, Pa./Pottsville                                                 6-1

157      Bo Pipher                              Jr.     Paonia, Colo./Paonia                                                   9-10

             Brady Berge                         So.   Mantorville, Minn./Kasson-Mantorville                          1-0

165      #1 Vincenzo Joseph            Sr.    Pittsburgh, Pa./Central Catholic                                    9-0

174      #2 Mark Hall                          Sr.    Apple Valley, Minn./Apple Valley                                 16-1

184      #7 Aaron Brooks                  Fr.     Hagerstown, Md./North Hagerstown                            8-1

197      #18 Shakur Rasheed           Sr.    Coram, N.Y./Longwood                                                2-3

285      #15 Seth Nevills                    Fr.     Clovis, Calif./Clovis                                                      11-1

#4 WISCONSIN BADGERS (10-3, 3-3 B1G)

WT       NAME                                    EL     HT/HS                                                                           REC

125      Eric Barnett                           Fr.     Greenville, Wis./Hortonville                                          16-6

133      #1 Seth Gross                      Sr.    Apple Valley, Minn./Apple Valley                                 24-1

141      #7 Tristan Moran                  Sr.    Phoenix, Ariz./Stillwater                                              17-2

149      #15 Cole Martin                    Sr.    Lancaster, Wis./Lancaster                                           11-7

157      Drew Scharenbrock             Fr.     Sun Prairie, Wis./Sun Prairie                                     17-10

165      #3 Evan Wick                        Jr.     Murrieta, Calif./San Marino                                          25-3

174      Jared Krattiger                     Fr.     Waterford, Wis./Waterford                                           7-12

184      Johnny Sebastian                Sr.    Ramsey, N.J./Bergen Catholic                                    10-3

197      Taylor Watkins                      Sr.    Columbus, Kan./Columbus                                         5-13

285      #5 Trent Hillger                     So.   Linden, Mich./Lake Fenton                                          18-3

#6 MINNESOTA GOLDEN GOPHERS (9-5, 4-2 B1G)

WT       NAME                                    EL     HT/HS                                                                           REC

125      #13 Patrick McKee              Fr.     St. Michael, Minn./St. Michael-Albertville                   17-6

133      Jake Gliva                             Fr.     Inver Grove Heights, Minn./Simley                                6-8

             Brent Jones                          So.   Shakopee, Minn./Shakopee                                        6-10

141      #4 Mitch McKee                   Sr.    St. Michael, Minn./St. Michael-Albertville                   22-3

149      #6 Brayton Lee                     Fr.     Brownsburg, Ind./Brownsburg                                    19-3

157      Ryan Thomas                       Fr.     St. Paris, Ohio/St. Paris-Graham                                  9-6

165      Bailee O’Reilly                       So.   Goodhue, Minn./Goodhue                                          19-7

174      #8 Devin Skatzka                 Sr.    Richmond, Mich./Richmond                                       23-6

184      Owen Webster                     Sr.    Shakopee, Minn./Shakopee                                        18-7

197      Garrett Joles                         Fr.     Boyceville, Wis./Boyceville                                          9-10

             Hunter Ritter                         Sr.    Perryville, Md./John Carroll                                         18-6

285      #1 Gable Steveson              So.   Apple Valley, Minn./Apple Valley                                   8-0

Copyright 2020 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

12SportsZone Twitter